Manifesta European Art Foundation


Participating museums and cultural institutions :


KUNSTHAL ROTTERDAM

Patrick Van Caeckenbergh
Maria Eichhorn
Olafur Eliasson
Tommi Grönlund/Petteri Nisunen
subREAL
Jaan Toomik
Eulàlia Valldosera
Piotr Jaros
  • title: Declining and becoming
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10:00-17:00, Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM ROTTERDAM

Mat Collishaw
Tamara Grcic
Roman Ondák
Suchan Kinoshita
Huang Yong Ping
Nedko Solakov
Paco Vacas
Tadej Pogacär
Patrick Van Caeckenbergh
  • title : Two breeding flowers will never breed the same
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10:00-17:00, Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

NETHERLANDS ARCHITECTURE INSTITUTE

Catherine Yass
  • title: Grounded
Rotterdam Foundation for Art Education, projects for children:
  • title: Wishing Well
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10:00-17:00, Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

CHABOT MUSEUM

Jitka Hanzlová
Bernhard Fuchs
Esko Männikkö
Sam Taylor-Wood
Mette Tronvoll
and special project by Mathias Poledna
  • title: I want to live like common people
  • open: Tues.-Fri. 11:00-16:30, Sat. 11:00-17:00, Sun. 12:00-17:00, closed Mon.

VILLA MUSEUMPARK 9

Manifesta 1 - information centre
Ayse Erkmen
Koo Jeong-a
Regina Möller
Liza May Post
Kathy Temin
  • title: In every dream home a heartache
  • open: Tues.-Sun. 10:00-17:00, closed Mon.

MUSEUM BOIJMANS VAN BEUNINGEN

Vadim Fishkin
Dmitri Gutov
Christine Hill
Soo-Ja Kim
NEsTWORK
Maurice O'Connell
Tadej Pogacär
Arsen Savadov/Georgy Senchenko
IRWIN
Koo Jeong-a
Didier Trenet
Renée Kool
Olafur Eliasson
  • title: OIJ
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10:00-17:00, Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

VILLA ALCKMAER

Rotterdam Center for the Arts
Joseph Grigely
Yuri Leiderman
Tracy Mackenna
Luca Quartana
Uri Tzaig
  • title: Laboratory for comparative studies
  • open: Wed.-Sun. 12:00-17:00, closed Mon. and Tues.

V2_ORGANISATION

Institute for the Unstable Media
Fabrice Hybert/Marie-Ange Guilleminot
Pavel Kopriva
Oleg Kulik/Mila Bredikhina
Valeri Podoroga/Alexey N. Isaev
János Sugár
Carsten Höller/Rosemarie Trockel
  • title: Enigma
  • open: Tues.-Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

NEDERLANDS FOTO INSTITUUT

Robert Jankuloski
Ivana Keser
  • title: Stills
  • open: Tues.-Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon.

WITTE DE WITH

Center for Contemporary Art
Róza El-Hassan
Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Eva Marisaldi
Jenny Marketou
Hale Tenger
Susann Walder
Henrik Plenge Jacobsen
Uri Tzaig
  • title: MIGRATIONS
  • open: Tues.-Sun. 11:00-18:00, closed Mon.

THE POLICE-GALLERY

Entertainment & Co
  • title: STOP
  • title: Read my lipps, all guilty.
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 09:00-16:30, closed Sun. and Mon.

MARITIEM MUSEUM 'Prins Hendrik'

Roger Meintjes
Rogelio López Cuenca
  • title: Time Share
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10:00-17:00, Sun. 11:00-17:00, closed Mon. (July and August: open Mon.)

Warenhuis DE BIJENKORF Rotterdam

Allard Budding
Ronald Cornelissen,
Khaled Farouk Hafez
Milou van Ham
Marieke van der Lippe
Lidwien van de Ven
Ben Zegers
  • title: ETALAGE PROJECT
  • open: always

CINEMA LIBERTE, bar

Douglas Gordon/Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • title:
  • open: Tues.-Sat. 10.00-17.00, Sun. 11.00-17.00, closed Mon.

BLVD, magazine

Wolfgang Tillmans
  • Summer-issue #6

CAFE DE UNIE

Entertainment & Co
  • June 8th, 20.00 hrs : Film with Interviews.
  • open:Mon.-Sun. 10.00-24.00


Mail to: secretariat@manifesta.org

pmkpn



Copyright © 1996 by Manifesta .
Made by guido@fijen.net